School: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    (10) The local names of the potatoes are Arran Banners, Arran Victors, Rocks, Kerrs Pinks, Presidents, Dufferins, Arran Chiefs, Up to dates, and Andersons. Andersons are long creamy coloured potatoes. They are generally dug in July. Up to Dates were very common fifty years ago. They are not much good for feeding so there is few in the district now. Presidents are whiteish potatoes twice as long as broad and they are flat. Kerr's Pinks are pink potatoes. They grow about the size of a duckegg. Arran Victors are blue potatoes. They grow about the same size as Kerr's Pinks. They are not much good for kitchen use but are very good for pigs. Arran Banners grow about the size of a man's double fist. There are not many of them in the country because they are bad for feeding.
    (11) Long ago the people made their own starch out of potatoes. First of all they got potatoes called rocks and peeled the skin lightly off them. Then they grated very fine into a white cloth and squeezed the juice into a