Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    furrows and drops the seeds a foot apart in this. In about a few weeks the tops of the drills which were closed are knocked off. This in a month is thron up on the stock. He repeats this in an other month. When the crop is about three months old the farmer in order to prevent "blight" sprays with a mixture of blue stone, soda, and water, He repeats this process in three woeeks. When the leaves are withered he digs them with a spaid and covers them with clay and rushes in heaps in the field.
    (9) In this country two por three farmers join up in the price of a potatoe digger. When they get it they make rules about who they will leave it during the year and whose potatoes should be dug first and who should work with it and how to provide geathers. People with a small amount of potatoes say that a digger destroys land because it brings the clay to the bottom of the field. These people dig with a spaid. The people who dig with a digger say that a man with slipe for a day would bring up as much clay as a digger would brings down in years.