Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they put the juice on the swelling in olden times. Dandelion cured bad stomachs. It was boiled and the juice drank. A plant called the rose noble was used to purify the blood. The roots were cut and boiled in water and a spoonful of sugar thrown on top of it. When cooled the person with the disease drank it. The root would remind one of the fairy finger but only one flower on top of it like a rose.
    (f) Blackberries were used for dying clothes in olden times. They were boiled and the juice strained into a vessel. The fruit of a ewe tree is very poisonous and anything that ate it would die.
  2. (a) The most harmful herb on our farm is Hemlock. Anything that eats it dies.
    (b) The land is bad where rushes grow and fertile where whins and ragworths grow.