Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

townland of Dernakesh got its name from that kesh.
    At present one woman named Mrs Leinster lives over seventy years of age. She cannot tell stories either in English or Irish.
    In the days of my great grandfather three more houses existed in Dernakesh. There was one house in a field belonging to Bernard mcCabe. A family of McBreens lived in it. After many years the house fell and another was erected in Rallaghan.
    About fifty years ago Hugh Bannon owned a house on Michael Jackson's hill. The former died and the latter got the land.
    There is a protestine church in Dernakesh, opposite it there was a cottage owned by my father's father.