Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

is, to your right hand' going in the door and paralour to you left with two bedrooms upstairs.
    There was an old thatched chapel at Killatee fort and there is a butt of a wall standing where it was still but nobody can say where it was The townland was called thatched church in Irish.
    There are only 3 persons over seventy in it. None of them can tell stories in either English or Irish. Their names and adresses are Kate Mulligan, Killatee, Cootehill Co Cavan Mrs Markey, Killatee and Mr Whitfield Killatee.
    There were 9 more houses in it about 30 years ago. The last people living in them were Paddy Magee who died and his house is still standing. Tom Mac Manus sold his land and went to Scotland. The person that baught it never lived in it and the dwelling house fell. The ruins can still be still be seen. Elen O'Reilly died and her land was sold. Nobody ever went to live in it and it fell. The walls can still been. Jorge Brown died and his land and house was sold. Nobody ever went to live in it and it still stands. Hugh Flynn left and went to Cootehill and sold his land
    Coill an Tí, Co. an Chabháin
    Brian Mc Cann