School: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The kesh was known as Ralaghan kesh. The wooden bridge was always known by the people of the district as the wooden bridge. The present day one is known as Ralaghan bridge.
    There is a lane branching off Ralaghan lane about ten yards above the bridge. The people of the district around the crossroad used to gather round in the summer evenings and Sundays. They would chat and sing songs the whole evening until about ten o'clock.
  2. The old road past Sonny McCabe's Drumgoon and John Carroll's Ralaghan is known as the old coach road.
    The mails were carried from Cootehill to Bailieboro on it. There are bits of it yet from the two towns. But some of it is widened out into roads.
    The part of the coach road past Sonny McCabes