Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1846 the present road leading from Maudabawn R.C. Church to McEntee's cross on the Cootehill-Shercock road was made. The workers were paid fourpence a day and the ganger was Terry Masterson of Lurganboy.
    This road replaces the old road going to the same places but it is a little different from the new one. There is a part of it still in use, this part is now known as the "Mill Lane" and starts at James McEntyre's of Lurganboy and ends at John Sherdian's of Cashel. The last of it from Sherdians on was on the same place as the new one. The unused part is to be seen behind Malones and McEntyres of Lurganboy but grass has now grown across it and you could not go it by any means.
    At Maudabawn bridge there were several white sticks lying across, and at Foy's bridge a ford was used.
    The road was changed to escape the rocks and