Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fort of Lurganboy. Andy McGetrick's great grandfather built a house on their path and every time he would build it the fairies would knock it down.
    The fairies had a habit of going into a house beside a fort to warm themselves. the woman of the house would rise when when she would find the noise. One night she rose and the fairies threw her in behind the fire. After the angelus bell started to ring they were never seen after.
  2. Once a man was going to see his friend Andrew Duffy of Gallonreagh now dead. He had to cross Andrew Duffy's fort and when he entered it he found himself in a beauti- parlour and about a dozen fairies sitting round a table eating their dinner.