Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

week.
    If any brute beast is born in Whit Sunday or Whit Monday it will kill some thing before that day twelve month. When it is born some people puts a useless thing in with it that it may kill it and then it would kill nothing.
    Anything given birth to on a Whit Sunday should be left under a sod for a few minutes. Charles McCann had a cow calved on Whit Sunday and did not put the calf under a sod and kept it to be a cow. When it was three years old it struck a mare with its horns. The mare died shortly after.
  2. In Charles McQuaid's fort there is a deep hollow where there is a giant buried.
    There is also a long flat stone and the people say that there is a crock of gold buried under this stone. It is believed that anybody who tried to lift the stone they would fall dead.
    One time the fairies had a path from James Reilly's fort of Gallonreagh to Patrick Reilly's