Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the wedding was over in the chapel the bride and groom went in cars to the bride’s house to have dinner. Then a number of horsemen started on a race from the chapel to the bride’s house on horse back. The first man to reach there was to get a bottle of whiskey. The present James Mullican grand father had a great guy money for racing and he got the name of “Win the Bottle”.
    No later than twelve months ago a number of straw boys were at John Fichpatrich’s wedding. They were dressed in straw with false faces on them. First they went in and danced the bride and asked for some drink and if there was none they were given some money.
    The next day the bride and groom went home to the groom’s house accompanied by many others. This was called a “Hauling Home.”
    The bride and groom in this part of the country were never known to ride on horseback.
    Patrick Farrell