Scoil: Cnapach

An Chnapaigh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was costume that when they were leaving to go to the chapel an old boot would be thrown after them. Today they hire a car for the wedding day and for the following Sunday. Straw boys are rarely heard of either When the straw boys would go to the house it was a costume for them to dance the bride and behave them-selves. Today if they went to a wedding it would be to cause annoyance and not to behave themselves.
  2. In the evening when I go home from school I learn my lessons, and when I am finished I love to make toys.
    The toys which I make do not be very fancy ones, but they please me.
    Here is a list of some of the toys which I make:
    Dogs, cats, dolls, cups, saucers, necklaces and doll houses.
    I get an old stocking and stuff it with moss and when I think I have it big enough and I sew it across