Scoil: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    first got a bottle of whiskey and the horse that won got some also. The wedding feast used to be held in a barn. They made tables out of boards. They boiled a big pot of cabbage the day before in the water in which a large piece of American bacon had been boiled. The neighbours boiled rice in their houses for them. The tea would be made in a big gallon and they usually had big sixpenny loaves and bonnock of oaten bread. They were cooking a few days before it and they always had whiskey. The did not know how to use knives and forks in those days.
    They used to eat the meat and bacon with their fingers and the cabbage and potatoes with spoons. When the feast was over the bride cut up the cake and gave everyone a tiny peice and who ever got the
    Philomena Brady
    Suí Odhráin, Co. an Chabháin