Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Cavan. It is situated in Abbey Street which gets its name after it. There is a graveyard attached to it but the sad part of it is, that this castle belongs to the Protestants. They never do anything with it only keep the gate locked and let no one into it. Only for there's tomb stones in it you would not know there are graves in it (at) all as they are all covered with weeds. The Catholics get the blame for not having the graves cleaned but it cannot be helped when it is under care of Protestants.
    Not very long ago I saw in the paper where some man was down from Dublin looking for a special grave. He asked to be shown Eoghan Ruadh's but neither of the two of them could be got with weeds and he put a letter in
    1. am