Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a lot of men in this district won fame in some field of athletic activity. One very great man at weight-throwing was Pat Keenan of Durmlurg. He could throw a cwt. weight four perches. Every Easter Sunday there would be a competition in a field of Rathmore to see who was the best weight thrower. There was a man named Paddy Callan of Cornanure who could throw a cwt. and a half shoulder weight about four perches. Siney Mac Ardle was another great weight thrower. He could throw a cwt. weight three perches. All the people would gather to this field to see them throwing. In his turn each would throw and they would endeavour to excel one anther.
    A few great jumpers were Paddy Callan of Cornanure and Hugh Martin and Simey Dan of Monalia. They could jump almost six feet.
    Kate Anne Finegan
    Mrs Mary Burns