Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago churn making, barrel making, spinning coopering and a lot of other trades wery very common in our own district. There are few of them carried on now-a-days except forge works. Long ago gates ploughs, and fire cranes were made in forges. A man named Mc Cloon still makes gates and ploughs but most people buy their gates in the neighbouring town. Mac Cloon still makes a lot of money selling gates. They are made in factories usually now-a-days. Spinning and weaving were carried on in this district in days gone by but there are not many spinning wheels in use now-a-days. Tanning was also carried on in this district but not now. There was a field in our district called the tan yard and there was a tannery there
    Teresa Finegan
    Mrs Mary Burns