Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

2. more and you have to put them away. There are also beggars who go around and when they come to a house they go in and sit down and the people give them money and after an hour or so they go away.
    Travelling folk still call to our house such as tramps and gypsies but only one beggarwoman calls namely Mrs Quinn known as the Riddlewoman who lives in Horsehall, Carrickmacross. She is so-called because her husband used to make riddles and sell them. This was not always her route for begging. She has only one arm and this is the reason why the people always like to give her a little charity.
    Another beggarwoman who goes round is caled Annie Farrelly. She lives somewhere near Culoville. She sells little pieces of lace and everyone