Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Castle-Blayney road. It is a new road and on account of that it is called the New Line. It was made after the famine and the work on it was a Relief Scheme.
    The Corlea road runs from the Castleblayney road to the Lisdonnan road. It is also a very old road.
    The Longfield road leads from the Blayney road to the Dundalk road the distance being about two miles. The Donaghmoyne road leads from the Blayney road to the Donaghmoyne Church. There was another old road and it leads from Blayney direction to Carrickmacross. It went through Creevy Swingbirne and Lisgall and Donaghmoyne. It is called Avilla lane and a considerable part of it can be traced to this day.