Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago boys and girls would not wear boots and shoes when they were young like nowadays. They would be about twenty years old when they would find them very clumsy, awkard, and uncomfortable. My mother or father never heard of people who never wore boots in former times. All the children of this district go barefooted in summer but not all the year round. When the feet are washed after night the water is not thrown out until the next morning and the person that washed his feet in it spits in the water and makes the sign of the cross over it three times. There are no other customs
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin