Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only hidden treasure I have heard about in this district is at Manann Lake. There are only stumps of walls remaining now where the castle once stood and quite adjacent to the castle is a very deep pool. Manann, the chief of the district in St Patrick's time is supposed to have buried his treasure at the bottom of this pool. This pool is situated on top of a high summit. At one time local people started to dig a trench to drain the lake. When they had it almost completed a messenger on a white steed came and sent them on an errand. It was only a fool's errand as when they came back there was a very very large stone in the cutting. The stone was so
    Mairead Mac Nally
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin