Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That night they could not sleep with the noise that was in the house, so the next day they filled the fort again and it is there to this day and nothing was heard of the fairies ever since.
    There are many forts in our district the names of which are Gartlan's fort and Byrne's fort, Finegan's fort and Martin fort. It is said that one time a man named Pat Slevin dug for gold in Gartlan's fort and one day he kept on digging until dinner time came and got no gold. When dinner time came a woman called him to his dinner and when he came back there was a red piece of cloth on the place near where he was digging and it full of gold. That night when he was asleep a woman came to the window and asked was it he that dug the hole in the middle of the and he said "yes"
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin