Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the funniest story I ever heard. It happened in the times when fairies were more plentiful in Ireland than now. A man and woman from our neighbourhood were going to Carrickmacross market. They had their weekly supply of butter and eggs with them. As they were going along in their donkey and cart they were calculating the little money they would make out of their produce as they had a lot of little children to provide for and were not [urally]? wishing they had more money when suddenly near Annahia lime kiln the man saw a little red man. He jumped from the cart never taking his eyes off the little man and snatching him firmly he said he would kill him at once if he would not tell him where to get a crock of gold. The fairy swore he had no gold but that he would give him three wishes which he was better without. The man agreed he getting two wishes and his wife
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Kate Anne Finegan