Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Whats the difference between a steep hill and a big pill? One is hard to get up and the other is hard to get down. What goes round the house and round the house and sleeps in the corner at night? A brush. What's always behind the time? The back of a clock. Standing stiff in the hall, dress, coat, and all? An umbrellas. What side of the sheep is the wool on? The outside. What's in your pocket and still its not good to it? A hole. As I went out on a gutery gap I met my uncle Davy, I took him home I pulled his neck and left his body easy. A bottle of whiskey. What's sweeter than jam in a jam pot? Jam in your mouth. Why is a vain lady like a drunkard? Because she's fond of the glass. Luke has it in front, Paul has it behind and Ally Mulligan has it twice in the one spot?
    Mairead Mc Nally
    Owen Mc Nally