Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many storms in Ireland in years gone past and the greatest of them was the night of the big wind which occurred in the year 1839. Not many people in this country to-day remember that awful never-to-be forgotten night. A lot of harm was done on that night. The roofs were blown off houses and what saved most of the houses from being blown down was the thatch. All the fodder which was in the haggards was blown into other farmers' fields by the fierce gale. At that time LIsdoonan Chapel was being roofed and when the men arrived on the following morning to begin the slating the rafters were blown off and part of the walls. The people could not go outside their doors because all kinds of materials were being swept in the air by the fierce gales. Those who did go out had to creep wormlike on the ground. Salt was to be found in masses along the shore in the west of Ireland afterwards. The force of the wind blew the salt water
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Teresa Finegan