Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a cure for almost every disease. These were used long ago when there were not many doctors. The way to prevent toothache is to save a frog every time you see it about to be hurt. The cure of the thrush can be given by a child who never saw it's father. The seventh son of the seventh son or the seventh daughter of the seventh daughter has the cure of a sore called the evil. Anyone of the name of Mac Elroy has the cure of the rose. There is a man of this name near Broomfield who makes this cure. He got the cure from his father. He goes on his knees, blesses himself, prays, and rubs his hands three times on the part affected and three times on the ground. The cure is made on three occasions. The person who has his or her father and mother living can give the cure of the sty. This is done by getting ten gooseberry thorns and trowing one away. Then holy water has to be thrown on them nine remaining then pointing each thorn three time to the per-
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kate Anne Finegan