Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district do firmly believe in the moon as a weather indication. If bad weather commences with the new moon the people say that is will remain so till the moon changes again. If there is a ring round the moon it is regarded as a sure sign of bad weather approaching and people say "far away ring near hand storm. When the sun goes down pale in the evening it is a sign of bad weather. If the wind blows from Carrickmacross it is indicative of rain because it is then blowing from the Atlantic. The animals also show signs of the weather. When the ass neighs it is a realiable sign that bad weather is approaching. The sheep go to the top of the hill after sunset when rain is near and eat there till morning because they know it will be wet in the morning. When the cat sits beside the fire and washes her face it is a sign of rain. The birds also show signs of the nature of the approaching weather. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain and if the seagull comes
    Kate Anne Finegan
    Lios na gCoincheann, Co. Mhuineacháin