Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children hang up their stockings expecting Santa Claus to come. Everyone gets up early on Christmas morning and lights are seen in every house. Although it is still dark a great gathering comes to first mass. As soon as breakfast is over the "bean - an - tige" prepares the great dinner.
    The day after Christmas is St Stephens day. On this day wren boys go around. About a week before it they prepare wren suits. Sometimes they steal old clothes without their parents knowing it. They usually wear false faces and also straw ropes around their legs. On St Stephens morning a crowd of wren boys meet together at a crossroad. When they come to a house they dance and sing. Here is rhyme which they say:- Up with the kettle and down with the