Scoil: Darley

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
A. Newburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about 40 years ago a man was riding on a race horse along a road near Dublin. He came to big black gates & told the horse to go through them. The horse went through the gates with its master but when inside they saw a big white ghost. The ghost began to fight them and the man & the horse died inside the gates. Next morning a man going to the city saw the road all covered with blood & the man dead outside the gates. The horse was dead inside the gates. The man & horse were buried together & black railings put round the grave. The grave was made directly opposite the black gates. The horse was famous for if his master told him to win a race he won or if told to lose he would lose.
    People have often gone up the avenue to look for the ghost but could never get out by the black gates again. If they tried to climb them they would fall back & die.
    F. Carnew
    Merchant (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)