Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1015, Leathanach 458a

1. BY KIND PERMISSION OF
    THE REV. DAVID RUSSELL Coroneary Manse, Bailieboro Co. Cavan.
    "An account of the date and rise of the Congregation of Coroneary"
    The congregation of Coroneary first applied for preaching to the Monaghan Presbytery in the year 1755. After Doctor Clark was ordained in Cahans he preached frequently to them. Mr. John McAuley, who was afterwards ordained in Dublin, preached often for them. Their preaching at first was held at the house of Stephen Roan in Drumbinnis and afterwards frequently at the house of Joshua Farguson in the townland of Killacloughren, and John Cooke's in Tullylurkin, but afterwards they met about the place where the meeting house now stands. The first house built by a few individuals and thatched by James Blair of Tunnyhull.
    Since Found.
    They built the meeting house and fenced in the green before Mr. Craig was ordained, and James Tate assisted in the work and James Blair, long since dead, thatched the meeting house. Mr. Craig was ordained in the joint Congregations of Cootehill and Coroneary, about the year 1764. His ordination was held in a meadow, belonging to Mr. Robert Jordan, on the East side of Market Street. Dr. Clark of Cahans (1751), Mr. Thompson of Newbliss (1754), Mr. Beatty of Drum (1763), Mr. Kerr of Ballygonnyand Muru, and Mr. Magill of Clenances (1754) were the ministers present.
    The stipend promised by Coroneary was £15 and oats. Cootehill promised £10, and as to oats, that they would not be worse then Coroneary. Mr. Craig continued with them in this way for about five or six years, and then gave up Cootehill, and took Bailieboro every third Sabbath, and they paid him 8/8 every Sabbath he preached to them. But after some years Coroneary raised their Stipend to £20, per annum, and Bailieboro to £15 and both places gave oats. In the year 1791 the Congregation of Coroneary took down their meeting house and built a new one on the same site, but something larger. At first it was covered in with BLACK OAK SHINGLES, by
    Corr an Aoire, Co. an Chabháin
    Thomas J. Barron