Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Collier the Robber raced on foot the mail coach from Dublin to Derry. He used a "spring pole" which was a light pole on which he jumped along the road. The coach and Collier were about even going down the Knappa road, but from Clones on north he was able to keep before the coach. At the stages along the road he enquired what colour of horses were ready to relive those in the coach. He was pleased when he heard that grey horses were waiting as he believed they were not so good as the blacks and bays.
  2. Brennan robbed only the rich. He once robber a pedlar who soon robbed him, and after that they were comrades for life. Peter Boyle of Lisnaclea, near Sherock, has a song about Brennan