Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was cockfighting in Cashel about one hundred years ago. Corvalley in Co. Monaghan was also noted for its cockfights.
    A mag's nest was used for hatching the eggs from which it was intended to raise game cocks. The nest was taken down from the tree. It was believed that cocks reared in this way flew high in the pit and so had a better chance of striking a head blow.

T.J.B. and A.L.
    A. Lynch
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
    Thomas J. Barron
    Frank O' Hare
    Dromainn an Bhéil Theas, Co. an Chabháin
  2. Badger-baiting was common also one hundred years ago. Bulldogs and terriers used to fight the badgers. Bulldogs were very commonly kept as watchdogs and to manage bulls.
  3. At Shercock about one hundred years ago, stallions were "ringed" with a long "longe". The horses were all "ringed" at the same time. At a given signal from his owner a stallion was trained to kick whatever was behind him. White's Grey of Corvalley was a champion kicker.