Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man called Luke O'Brien came to this district from Carrickacroman near Mountain Lodge, Cootehill. He had a son, Owen O'Brien, who told narrator the following story.
    Coote of Cootehill was the landlord of the district around Mountain Lodge. There was a man there who had a sow that paid his rent for him. The sow got bitten by a mad dog and had to be killed. The man then went to Coote and told him he would be able to pay no further rent as his sow had to be destroyed. Coote asked for the dead sow in lieu of the rent and got her.
    At that time it was a custom for the landlord's tennants to give him certain daily days, helping at the busy times of the year. Coote had a large number of his tennants helping at some crop and had the sow made into bacon to provide them with dinner. When the men were finished Coote asked, 'Wasn't that good bacon?' All said it was the best. Then Coote said to the man who had killed the sow, 'That was your sow but you needn't fear for fire and salt would kill the devil.' The owner of the pig was so annoyed that he went mad.