Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a ghost always lit in the saddle behind him and forced him to dismount. Parra went to a blacksmith and asked his advice on the matter. The blacksmith told him to get a knife made with one heat in the fire and to stab the ghost once [underlined]. The knife was made and later Parra was crossing the ford as usual, but somewhat late. The ghost sprang up behind him, remarking as he did so, "You're a "pop" late tonight." Parra struck him one stab of the knife and then the ghost asked for another prod. This would have spoiled the charm so Parra said, "That one will do you." The ghost fell into the river and a yew log was got there the following morning. When it was split about half a glass of blood was found inside the log.
    A common saying in the district was, "You're a pop late, as the ghost said to Parra Dubh."
  2. The woods in Drokagh district long ago were mainly of oak. In the bogs there was a plentiful supply of yew, black oak, and bog fir. Houses were all roofed with black oak couples in former times.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Drocach Bán, Co. an Chabháin