Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

'The longest stand and the toughest hide,
    Will bear away from Shercock'."
    The yeomen then fired without orders
    and fourteen corpses were laid out on the square next morning. It is said some of the Ribbonmen were fired on as they were crossing Leix Rocks and wounded or killed. The Catholics had no guns and informant thinks no Protestants were killed.
    Several yeomen were put on trial for firing on the Catholics and Father Blake's evidence saved the yeomen form conviction. This is also referred to in some versions of the Protestant ballad on the fight. Father Blake was the local priest and was endeavouring to settle the riot when he was pulled into a house occupied by some of the yeomen.
    Owing to the Rector's condemnation of the yeomen's conduct on this occasion, one of the leading yeomen in the district left the parish church and went to the local Presbyterian Church which his descendants still attend.
    Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
    Mr S. Dogherty