School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. A master once lived near Mullingar who each day turned his boys at playtime into hares and hounds. When playtime was over he turned the boys back to their proper form. One boy observed the master very carefully and learned the incantations and actions be used. This knowledge the boy put into effect in turning the master into a black pig. The black pig raced across the country till it came to the sea at Drogheda. Near Mr Hetherington's school at (blank) there is a large flat stone in a fort showing the marks of the pig's feet and also other marks.