Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin

(page 428a)
    Copy of Extract taken from "Anglo-Celt", Dated December 16th, 1899. Tragic Tales of Bailieborough.
    By J. Trayor.
    Collected in collaboration with Mr. S Dogherty, Lisball
    It is hardly necessary to say that wonderful changes have taken place in the social and political condition of Ireland during the last 300 years, and few places have had a more bitter experience of those changes than the County Cavan. Those who have any knowledge of Irish History must have learned that Cavan was formerly known as East Breffni and was under the ancient sept of O'Reilly. Their territory bordered on the Pale from Kingscourt along the Wealth verge, and up to the reign of Queen Elizabeth they successfully kept at bay the English garrison. Within two miles of Kingscourt they had a castle at Miff, the ruined tower of which yet shows some traces of its former magnificence. It remained in the possession of the O'Reilly's up to 1619, when Cromwell attacked the castle with cannon, made a breach, and after protracted struggle it, putting survivor to death. There is another castle belonging to the Bailieboro, on the ruins of which Castle is now built. As a result of the Elizabethian ware the O'Reillys were forced to surrender to the English all the Barony of Clankee except the parish of Enniskeen, of which Miff was the centre. How the Chieftains were forced into subjection in those days may be best told in the words of the English Commander, Sir Nicholas Malby:
    Queen Elizabeth died in 1603 and was succeeded by James I. In the early years of his reign a grant of the lands now known as the Lisgar Estate were granted about the same time to another adventurer named Pierce. The immediate district of Bailieboro was then known as Killycollia but was re-named after the first landlord. Of Bailie very little is known, and it is doubtful if he ever resided in the district to which his name has been so long associated. It is said that he attempted to build a castle on the eminence known as Cloverhill, but that by some mysterious agency the building would collapse at the intervals while in course of erection. It was thought at first there was something malicious going on, and men were put to watch it but the walls fell again and again and at length the building was abandoned. Some folk said when the foundation was being sunk that no house could be built on the spot as it was on a "fairy path". Be that as it may, predictions turned out true.
    In the Civil was of 1641 Mr. Bailie remained loyal to Charlee given to a person called Hamilton who had taken a leading part in the siege of Shaun O'Reilly's castle at Miff. Hamilton was a man devoid of any compassion for the native Irish, though always ready to use them as his slaves. Hamilton on obtaining possession of the estate immediately set to work to get the castle into a state of repair, and to plant more trees. All the native Irish who had been possessed of any property were driven to Connaught or hanged, but some of the laboring classes and farmers who lived on mountain land, were allowed to remain. The new owner, without any hesitation, commanded some laborers who lived in the district to assist at his building, and amongst them was the only son of a widow - a lad of twelve years, and whose father had been killed in "the way". There [...]
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
    Mr S. Dogherty