Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A game played about seventy years ago at some wakes about Canningstown was as follows : - The company sat round closely in a ring on the floor one of the party being in the centre ; an article was then passed round the ring under the legs of the players and the person in the centre tried to discover it.
    J.J. Barron
    60
    Corr na bhFiach, Co. an Chabháin
  2. When Cromwell came to take Muff Castle he shelled it fourteen days, failing to make a breach in the walls. A man named Dogherty then told where there was a keystone, and when this stone was fired at, a breach was made and the castle taken. As a reward for his services Dogherty got the townland of Corravillis. All the castles of Ireland were knocked down by Cromwell except the castle of Gormanstown.