Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    arose and found some dirty water spilled on the floor. To prevent the same happening her milk she swept the kitchen and brought in clean water from the well. When she was gone to bed again she heard great laughing.
  2. Mr Lundie says he knew a man in Corvally district, Co Monaghan, who was an elder in his church and who neither drank nor told lies. This man one night was coming home past a cross-roads when he belived he walked through a large number of fairies sitting and talking and smoking on the roadside. They were little fellows about two feet high. They allowed the man to pass on without paying any attention to him. The man was not the better of his fright for several days and talked a lot about his experience.
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    George Lundie
    70
    Doire Damh, Co. an Chabháin
  3. Mr Lundie's grandfather was in the Fighting Fair of Shercock. He was warned early in the day to go home if he had no more business to do as there was going to be trouble. He went. One woman in the fair laid about her with a stone in her stocking. So many Ribbon-men were killed