Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Informant says that the Fighting Fair of Cootehill took place the same year as the Fighting Fair of Shercock. There were four killed. One was Cappy a carman from Cullies. He was going to Cavan; and going through Cootehill, he got off his cart to get some tobacco. When he was returning to his cart he was struck. A Soolachan (Sullivan) from Ceisbar (Caskenduff) was also killed and a MacQuillen.
        1. trádáil
    2. am
    Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
    Mr A. Lynch
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Thomas J. Barron
    Frank O' Hare
    60
    Dromainn an Bhéil Theas, Co. an Chabháin
  2. The MacGorry family were also known as the MacGerrys. They were said to be the oldest family in Drumgoon Parish. The O'Hare family were said to come from the north of Ireland and the O'Brians from the West.