Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another giant came to see Finn Mac Cool long ago in "the giant age" in order to fight him. Finn's mother wished to prevent the fight. She baked a griddle in a cake of bread and showed the cake to the giant who had come on a visit and explained to him that Finn required to eat a griddle each day to keep him right. Finn was sleeping in a bed and the visiting giant went over to have a look at the sleeper. "Who is this?" said he. "Oh that's Finn's child," said the woman. The giant then took his departure not wishing to see the child's father.
    Mr A. Lynch
    Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Frank O' Hare
    60
    Dromainn an Bhéil Theas, Co. an Chabháin
  2. Same Informant
    Informant heard from Pat Connelly, an intelligent old man of Killclagha (Killclogha ?) that there used to be an ancient monastery and graveyard on Killclagha hill in the parish of Drumgoon.