School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. John J. Barron (60) of Cornaveagh says that in his father's time harvesters used to walk up to Co. Dublin from around Canningstown. As the harvest was early in Dublin they were able to find work on their way home through Meath. Each gang of men had a foreman who made the bargains with the farmers. They worked by the "piece work" system. Proceeds were then divided amongst the men. When the gang left Canningstown an old kiln-man fell behind, but coming on to night he would pass his comrades. Some people going on a long journey on foot in those days did not walk but went on a kind of "dog's trot."
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher
    John J. Barron
    60
    Corr na bhFiach, Co. an Chabháin
  2. James McBren ( ) of Knockbride says a man names Paddy of Duck/Paddy Dermot used to come from Belfast in 24 hours on foot a distance of 60 Irish miles. To Dublin a distance of 44 Irish miles was a day's walk about 60 years ago
    John E. Gamble (70) of Rooskey remembers an old woman named Noose of Rooskey who started walking about 3 o'clock in the morning to Co. Donegal. She reached Stranorlar before nightfall.