Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. Hidden Treasure from Sam Beattie (60) of
    Canagh, Beglieve P.O.
    Sam Beattie’s father, Thomas Beattie, saw the place where Big Willie Kinkade found the pot of gold on Yaghart Mountain. He says that Kinkade and his servant boy (John Wogherty) had cleared a side of a glen to set potatoes. Manure was thrown down from the top of the glen and the potatoes were being set when the pot was struck. The boy came across what he thought was an old mould-board of a plough. Kinkade knew that the glen had never been laboured and being curious to know what the metal article could be got int’s the boy’s fur and sent the boy to his fur. Finding that the article looked like a pot, Kinkade said to the boy, ‘Go home and clean out the stable and calf house; I forgot to tell you sooner. Get some tea ready and I will be home soon.” When the boy was gone, Kinkade unearthed a large “yarn pot” about four feet across which was nearly full of bars of gold, some eighteen inches long and others about six inches. He emptied the bag which contained his seed potatoes, and carried the gold in it to a dry “shough” behind his house where he covered it with rubbish.
    He made several journeys to Dublin and England with eh gold, getting it sold.
    The boy, when he got a chance next day, examined the place and found the pot broken to pieces amongst the blackthorns at the foot of the glen, and in the clay where the pot had been, he got a small
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)