School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. (continued from previous page)
    COOTE was out hunting one day and coming to the marsh near Tarara's forge he asked Tarara if there was a bottom in the marsh. Tarara said that the bottom was good. Coote rode his horse in and sank to his saddle. "Where," said Coote, is that rascal who said there is a bottom to this? "The bottom's there alright," said Tarara, "but you haven't come to it yet!"
    The locality called Pulty between Latully and Toneyhull, informant thinks, got this name from the waterfall in the river there.
    Tarara is said to have got his nickname from the refrain of a song he sang. (T.J.B.)
  2. Sam Beattie says that a field on Robert Williamson's farm in Drumhilla, now owned by Cooney was called the Giant's Grave Field. Large human bones were got in two places in the field. At the head of one of the graves there was a stone set on its end. Peter Garrigan (now dead) found one of the graves. Old Ketty, Williamson's servant girl used to say that people did not like to go near the field at night.
    Sam Beattie
    An tAonach, Co. an Chabháin