Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Moggy was a witch which was being chased through the country. She was also known as a Cailleach. She was fleeing with a child. She had wings. She jumped down into the pool at the fall ________ at Moggy's Leap in Glasdrummond, leaving the marks of her feet and toe nails in a large stone which used to be near the waterfall. The stone has moved down the river in Tom's time. There was thought to be a bottomless hole under the fall.
    The Story of the Race of the Black Pig and Moggy's Leap are connected in some way. Drumamuck T.L. in the Parish of Knockbride got its name from the "Black Pig"
    An Ghlasdromainn, Co. an Chabháin
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Tom Sullivan
    71
    Rúscaigh, Co. an Chabháin

The Stage Coach from Cootehill to Baileboro went by Rooskey Cross on to the Peddlar's Inn (where Hugh Smith of Lear now lives) and straight from there across hill into Bailieboro. Remains of the old bridge across Lear River are still to be seen. From Hugh Smith of Lear Bailieboro