Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Treasure in Knockbride Lake, alias Coroneary Lake, Tom Sullivan says divers once went down to the chest in the lake, containing the treasure, but for some reason they did not bring it up.
    From the "Money Hole" on James BcBrien's hill there are steps going down so deep in the ground that you could go down them, and see the chest on a fine day in the lake. Some people once went down but were "not right" when they came up again.
  2. Tom Sullivan (71) Rooskey, says that before his grandfather's time there was forest which never was planted on the "Wood Hill" which extended from the lake to where are now McGreggon's Cross and Kavanagh's Cross Oak and yew gret in this forest and
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)