Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Allen Johnson of Latsey at his grandfather's house when he was quite small, and remembers that both of them had some angry words in Irish. Both were Masons and spoke Irish so that the younger folk could not understand what they said.
    The Masons had a Walk on the 29th of June every year. They met at Rooskey Cross and carried drums and flags. That evening there was dancing on tents. There were many "stanens" there with refreshments, etc.
  2. from Tom Sullivan (71) Rooskey.
    Tom does not know much about the destruction of the Old Church by Cromwell. He says that the large vault of the Adams family in the old graveyard was part of the old church and that the Adams family turned it into a burial vault
    He also says that at one time the Catholics had Mass early in the Morning in
    Tom Sullivan