Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. Feidhlim a' Dubh
    (Pronounced Fillim-a-doo)

Terry McDermott (70) of (-) says he owned a farm in (-) near Polta. He says he often found stuff like coal in his farm and also one or two caves underground. The stuff like coal he burned on the fire at home. He went on to say that it is not right to take anything from under the ground as Feidhlim a' Dubh owns everything underground.
    He says that he was reared in the Corleck district and believes that you would be very likely to go astray in the neighbourhood of the Giant's Grave at Drumeague, at night.

James McBrien (60) of Knockbride says he often heard the name Feidhlim a' Dubh used by old people but cannot remember much more about this character.
  2. The lane or road called "Forty-one" goes in at Cohaw and comes out to the old Drumgoon road at Newgrove where Harry Murphy lives. Informant does not know why it has got its name. He says that it may have been made in 1841.
    Mr A. Lynch
    Dromainn an Bhéil Theas, Co. an Chabháin