Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 1934 in Adelaide Hospital, Dublin, collector got the following story from a man named Wilson (50) from the parish of Inver, Co. Donegal. A note made of the story at the time has been lost. Wilson was a most reliable type of man. He said that the house where he lives was once owned by a distant ancestor of his called Vance, who was a man of some local importance. He was a member of some local militia, or yeomen. One evening at night a young man of fine appearance came to Vance's door and asked for a night's lodging. Vance at once recognised him as Prince Charles Stuart and said that though it was his duty to arrest him he would let him stay in his house. The bed on which the prince slept was in the house till fairly recently. Wilson himself saw it, he says the bottom of the bed was made of ropes of bog fir. While the prince was in the house he heard someone moaning and on enquiring what was the cause, was told that a girl (daughter of Vance?) had got the king's evil. The prince asked that the girl be brought to him; he then did something which cured her, using a coin. The following day Vance accompanied the prince to Killybegs where he set sail on a ship. Wilson believes he had come from Derry direction.
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)