School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. Edward Gamble (80) of Rooskey says the. only wheel wrights he knew were Frank Duffy of Coraville and James Mahood of Rooskey Cross. He knew nothing of Patterns in this district.
    Wells: He says the most noted Wells and his district for Phoebie's well in the Barrack Lane near John Gambles (Rooskey) whose great grandmother gives her name to the well. He says there was a History of Ireland in Simey (Simon) Brady's (?) and Phoebie's Well is mentioned in it. The other noted well was the well in Tullylurkin opposite Fields's in Willie Mahood's field. Mrs. M. A. Barron (40) of Cornaveagh says this well was spoken of by old people as Peggie Mushie's well. Reason for the namee is not known. It was said to have been up at Saunderson's Gate but for some reason it moved two fields down towards the road.
  2. Edward Gamble (80) of Rooskey says the Races of Newbridge were run somewhere at Latsey; although the last race which he just remembers was run on the Thornhill. It was about a race run before his time that a famous song was composed.
    One verse was -
    Wilson and Wallace, Mahood and James Brown