School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

there were then ninety acres of bog in Knockbride townland.
    The old church was evidenlty somewhat bigger than the present ruin as is shown by the projecting gable at the N.E. corner. It was also more ornate as is evidenced by the remains of cut-stone showing here and there in the present walls. A piece of a mullioned window is built into the west gable. When the new church was built the Adams family of Shinan bought the walls and made the church into a burying ground. This was in 1825.
  2. Edward Gamble says that some years before he was born Clemens Dermott and John Dermott of Knockbride both dived into Knockbride Lake to see the treasure chest, which was of iron and had two handles, one on each end. The box was very heavy and could not be moved. It is between the Long Island (the peninsula) and Felix Reilly's shore in deep water. Narrator's mother told him that these men and his father (blind fiddler Gamble) used to fish a lot at the lake and one day the three with a "glasshead" dived to see the
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher