Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. The Battle of Muff (1832)
    In 1832 there was a faction fight at the Fair of Muff near Kingscourt. it was always held on 12th August. In those days there were scores of large tents erected on the rock of Muff. In some of them there was a stage for dancing on, and music was also provided. You paid some money and danced on the platform till you were tired. The Carrolls of Monaganoose were leaders there of ? party at the battle. An O'Reilly of Killan was shot there and a man named Anderson who made some remark about the dead men was shot at his own lane on the Killan Road near Thomas Gibson's of Drumhilla, afterwards. Seven thousand attended the funeral of Reilly to Moybolage many carrying white rods in their hands. When a horse bled to death in the district Anderson has remarked "He did not bleed as much as Reilly at Muff". This led to his death. Got from Jas. McBrien Knockbride Bailieboro.
    I saw a famous traditional fiddler named Thand playing at a fair in Muff and known over a wide area as "The Trasher Thand:" J.M.B.
  2. Notes re Coronary got from Jas McBrien of Knockbride, Bailieboro.
    Coronary. There was a patent held for a fair at Coronary. There was only one fair held there in a field belonging now to John J. Barron viz in the second field up from Barron;s house when you are going towards Mr. Jones's. This field is known still as "the commons". There was also a commons along Lear river. A man
    Teangacha
    Corr an Aoire, Co. an Chabháin